CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Cuneyt Gulertan
Maxwell Gida Urunleri Tic. Ltd. Sti.
Ataturk Mah. 27 Sokak No:7
35735 Ulucak / Kemalpasa, Izmir
Turkey

RE: The tariff classification of wasabi coated peas from Turkey

Dear Mr. Gulertan:

In your undated letter received on June 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

General product information and an image of the product accompanied your inquiry. Additional information was provided via eMail on June 25, 2015. Wasabi coated peas are coated green peas with wasabi flavor said to be composed of peas, corn starch, sugar, palm oil, modified starch, dextrin, salt, wasabi powder (wasabi japonica, dextrin and modified starch), curcumin, and copper complexes of chlorophylls. The peas are imported in bulk from China and packed in your plant in Turkey.

The applicable subheading for the wasabi coated peas will be 2005.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen . . . peas (Pisum sativum). The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division